Qvis Monitoring Privacy Policy

QVIS Monitoring Ltd may collect personal identification information to help us learn about our customers and potential customers from site Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. QVIS Monitoring Ltd will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
By submitting your personal information through our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Statement.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

QVIS Monitoring Ltd may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

QVIS Monitoring Ltd may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
• To improve customer service
• Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently
• To personalize user experience
• We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site
• To improve our Site
• We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services
• To send periodic emails
• We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

QVIS Monitoring Ltd adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

QVIS Monitoring Ltd do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

QVIS Monitoring Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

DISCLOSURE

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to any of our websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of our websites, we can use the information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about the Qvis Monitoring Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
QVIS Monitoring Ltd
36 New Lane
Havant
Hampshire
PO9 2JL

Tel: 0845 540 9992
Email: info@qvismonitoring.co.uk

QVIS Monitoring Ltd holds a Data Protection Act license under license number ZA026308 which can be checked with the Click – Information Commissioners Office